Thank you for visiting my blog!

Thank you for visiting my blog!

This blog is used to share information that I find about the families that I am researching. To see these family names click on the tab above. Please feel free to contribute your stories or research and make comments, corrections, and ask questions.

If we have a common ancestor, or if you have questions or comments that you don’t want to post, please go to the "About Me" tab to send me an e-mail.

Reading this Blog

My posts can be accessed by the date posted from the column on the right. Blog posts containing specific surnames can be found by clicking on the names in the left column.


Saturday, April 25, 2015

Friday's Photo: The Quinn Twins - Not on the 1930 Census

Twins, William Quinn III and Helen Quinn, were born on April 2, 1930. They were not recorded on the 1930 census so I just assumed that they were born after the date the census was recorded.

Inspection of the census record indicated that they were born on the exact date that the census was recorded. Now, I can assume that they were born after the time that the census was recorded. The time of birth was not recorded on the birth certificate.

The census record states that the Quinn family lived at 500 West 174th Street while William Quinn's birth certificate has an address of 500 West 74th Street. Pages of the census records before and after also show addresses on West 174th Street. The birth certificate address must be a transcription error.

This photo and one other can be found at the post
The Quinn-Murray Family in 1930

The above photo is of Susan Quinn and her twins. The older girl was identified by her sister, Kitty (Kathleen),  as Patsy (Patricia) Quinn. The identity of the younger child is not confirmed. Kitty did not believe that it was her.
500 W. 174th Street

512 135th Street
The location of the photo of Susan holding the twins is unknown, but doesn't appear to be the address of 500 West 174th Street. The location looks to be the same as the location the above photo of the twins taken at about the same time. Susan's clothing is different in both photos so the two photos were probably not taken on the same day.

I suspect that the photos were taken at a friend or family members home. By 1932, the family lived at 512 135th Street which also doesn't resemble the building in the above photos.  


© 2015


"500 West 174th Street." Google Maps. Web. 25 Apr. 2015.

"512 West 135th Street." Google Maps. Web. 25 Apr. 2015.

New York City Department of Health and Mental Hygiene, "Certificate and Record of Birth," William Joseph Quinn, April 2, 1930.

Quinn, Diana. "Moments in Time, A Genealogy Blog." : Friday's Photo: The Quinn-Murray Family in 1930. 19 Oct. 2012. Web. 25 Apr. 2015.

Quinn Family photograph, New York City, 1930; digital image 2009, privately held by Diana Bryan Quinn, Virginia 2015.

Year: 1930; Census Place: Manhattan, New York, New York; Roll: 1579; Page: 1B; Enumeration District: 1095; Image: 888.0; FHL microfilm: 2341314

Friday, April 17, 2015

Friday's Photo: Charles Giddens Had a House on Irvington Avenue in South Orange, New Jersey

Another photo found in my grandmother's album. This was her brother's home in South Orange, New Jersey. In 1930, Charles W. Giddens reported that he owned the house and its value was $12,000.  From, I learned that this, 1,672 square foot home at 263 Irvington Avenue, was built in 1923 and was last sold in 1987. 

Charles and his wife, Louise moved from Newark, New Jersey into the house sometime after 1925. By 1927, they were living in the house at Irvington Avenue along with my grandmother, Edith Giddens, and Louise's mother, Louise Uhde. My grandmother moved to Newark in 1928. Charles and Louise remained in the house for more than 10 years often taking in boarders and family. 

Charles entered the Navy during WWII and they moved to Florida sometime during the war. It is unknown as to when they sold the house. 
263 Irvington Ave, South Orange, New Jersey at Google Maps

I wondered about the welding sign seen in the front yard. Did Charles have a  
welding business? A search at indicated that Charles worked for the Public Service Electric and Gas Company while living in South Orange. And, a Google Map search for the house revealed that it still looks very much the same and welding sign was not in the yard, but on the side of a shop next to the house. 

This photo, labeled Charlie & Louise's Trailer - 1930s,
was on the same page as the house photo on Irvington Avenue. 


© 2015

Resources U.S. City Directories, 1821-1989 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Operations, Inc., 2011.

"Google Maps." Google Maps. Web. 15 Mar. 2015.

"South Orange Home." 263 Irvington Ave, South Orange, NJ 07079 Is Off Market. Web. 15 Mar. 2015.

Year: 1930; Census Place: South Orange, Essex, New Jersey; Roll: 1343; Page: 14A; Enumeration District: 0611; FHL microfilm: 2341078

Year: 1940; Census Place: South Orange, Essex, New Jersey; Roll: T627_2340; Page: 61B; Enumeration District: 7-352

Friday, April 10, 2015

Friday's Photo: Another Giddens Family Photograph

This Giddens photo was found in an album that belonged to my grandmother, Edith Giddens Davis. Charles Giddens was her brother and his wife, standing beside him, was Louise Uhde.  The tallest girl is Doris, the daughter of Charles' brother, Warren. The other girl is unknown. I wondered if this could be Evelyn James, daughter of Elizabeth Giddens James, who would be about a year younger than Doris. However, I don't have any photos of Evelyn during this time to compare. 

The photo is not marked, but in the album it is dated "about 1928." My mother wrote this when my grandmother was still living. It is presumed  that the photo was taken in New Jersey. 


© 2015

Friday, April 3, 2015

Friday's Photo: Happy Easter Doris!

This is my mother's cousin in about 1922. I love the bunny pockets. I would guess that it is Phillipsburg, New Jersey. Does anyone know? 

Happy Easter! 


© 2015